Privacy Policy & Terms of Use

Privacy Policy

DeFiSteps.com and DeFiSteps.com.au are businesses wholly owned and operated by ViSteps Pty Ltd. ViSteps Pty Ltd is an Australian Company (ABN: 21 131 562 420)
ViSteps Pty Ltd (“ViSteps”, “DeFiSteps.com”, “DeFiSteps”, “DeFiSteps.com.au”, “we”, “us”, “our”) recognizes the importance of your privacy and is committed to protecting any personal information we collect about you in accordance with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in relation to the handling of personal information.

Your privacy is very important to us and we are committed to protecting it. We understand that our visitors and registered users need to be in control of their personal data. This Privacy Policy explains how and why we collect personal data from you and how we use it. Our Privacy Policy is designed to ensure that you are aware of how your personal data is being used and to provide you with choices about that use.

By visiting the DeFiSteps.com site or submitting your personally identifiable information to us, you accept the terms described in this Privacy Policy. From time to time we may modify these rules. We will notify you of any significant change by posting a notice on our home page and information collection forms. Your continued use of the DeFiSteps.com Site after any modification indicates your agreement to the new terms.
For the purposes of this Privacy Statement, the word “you” includes website visitors, ViSteps Pty Ltd registered users and purchasers of ViSteps Pty Ltd products and services.

Personal Information

We collect personal information when we provide our services to you. We will tell you why we are collecting information when we collect it and how we plan to use it or these things will be obvious when we collect the information. We usually collect personal information directly from you although sometimes we may use agents or service providers to do this for us. We may also acquire lists from other sources, both from other companies and from other public documents.

Use Of Information

We usually collect personal information such as your name, email, address, and payment details. For your security, ViSteps Pty Ltd does not retain your credit card number in any database. Each time you purchase a ViSteps Pty Ltd product, we ask you to enter your credit card information again.
When you are online, we collect information regarding the pages within our network which you visit and what you click on. As a general rule we do not collect sensitive information. However, if we do, it will usually be for the purposes of providing our goods or services and if the law requires us to, we will seek your consent to collect it.
We use your information to provide our services to you, to fulfill administrative functions associated with these services, for example billing, to enter into contracts with you or third parties and for marketing and client relationship purposes.

Use Of Aggregate Data

We may collect certain non-personal information to optimize our goods and services including our Web pages for your computer (e.g., the identity of your Internet browser, the type of operating system you use, your IP address and the domain name of your Internet service provider). We may use such non-personal information for internal purposes, including but not limited to improving the content of our sites.

Security

ViSteps Pty Ltd strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personally identifiable information of our customers. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices and firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorized use or disclosure. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

Access To Personal Information

You have a right to access personal information we hold about you and if we deny access in some circumstances we will tell you why.
To request access, please contact our privacy officer as set out at the end of this document.You can let us know that you do not wish to receive any further information from us by clicking the unsubscribe link in the emails we send you. If you have any difficulty in using this opt-out mechanism, please let us know in an email to info@defisteps.com. Please put the words “opt-out” in the subject line and provide details on the problem you have encountered.

Public Information

Any information posted on bulletin boards and/or communicated in chat areas becomes public information. While ViSteps Pty Ltd strives to protect and respect your privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose in a chat room or bulletin board.

Cookies

Cookies are data that a Web site transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can facilitate a user’s ongoing access to and use of a site. They allow us to track usage patterns and to compile data that can help us improve our content and target advertising. If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the Cookie feature. But you should note that Cookies may be necessary to provide you with features such as merchandise transactions or registered services.

Online Links To Third Party And Co-Branded Sites

ViSteps Pty Ltd may establish relationships with business partners that allow visitors to our Internet sites to link directly to sites operated by these partners. Some of these sites may be “co-branded” with our logo; however, these sites may not be operated or maintained by or on our behalf. These sites may collect personal information from you that may be shared with us. This Privacy Statement will apply to any personal information we obtain in this manner.
ViSteps Pty Ltd is not responsible for the content or practices of Web sites operated by third parties that are linked to our sites. These links are meant for the user’s convenience only. Links to third party sites do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval by ViSteps Pty Ltd of the content, policies or practices of those third party sites. Once you have left our site via such a link, you should check the applicable privacy policy of the third party site. Other things you should know about privacy on the Internet
Remember to close your browser when you have finished your user session. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet cafe. You as an individual are responsible for the security of and access to your own computer.

For More Information

Contact our Privacy Officer to ask for access to your information or if you have a complaint concerning your information privacy or if you would like more information about our approach to privacy.
Privacy Officer Email: info@defisteps.com

Terms of Use, Copyright and Disclaimer

This website is operated by ViSteps Pty Ltd (ABN: 21 131 562 420) (“ViSteps”, “DeFiSteps”, “DeFiSteps.com”, “DeFiSteps.com.au”) under the domain name www.DeFiSteps.com (“the website”).
DeFiSteps.com is a business wholly owned and operated by ViSteps Pty Ltd. ViSteps Pty Ltd is an Australian Company.
These terms of use as varied from time to time (“Terms”) govern your use of the website and all its associated services. By accessing, browsing and/or using the website you will be deemed to have agreed to these Terms. If you do not wish to be bound by these Terms you must discontinue accessing, browsing and/or using the website.

Intellectual Property Rights

The material contained on the web site is protected by copyright.
You may use the website for personal and non-commercial purposes only.
You acknowledge that the ViSteps Pty Ltd website, special technology used in connection with the website, ViSteps Pty Ltd’s services, all software, material, information, communications, text, graphics, links, electronic art, animations, audio, video, photos, and other data available within the website (“ViSteps Pty Ltd content”) are provided by ViSteps Pty Ltd or third-party providers and are the copyrighted works of ViSteps Pty Ltd and/or such third parties.
You may not copy, reproduce, publish, distribute, modify, create derivative works of, rent, lease, sell, transfer, display, transmit, compile or collect in a database, or in any manner commercially exploit any part of the ViSteps Pty Ltd content or our services in whole or in part unless expressly authorized by ViSteps Pty Ltd or the relevant third party owner.
You may not store any significant portion of any ViSteps Pty Ltd content or ViSteps Pty Ltd services or materials in any form.
Under the Copyright Act 1968 and related amendments you are limited as to the amount of material that you may download, print, copy and/or cut and paste from the website. It is your responsibility to ensure that you do not infringe any applicable law.
You may only download and print a reasonable quantity of copies of ViSteps Pty Ltd content for non-commercial, personal or educational use only. The copies must contain any copyright or other proprietary rights notices that are contained in the original source. The copies must not be modified.
You acknowledge that ViSteps Pty Ltd and/or third-party providers remain the owners of the ViSteps Pty Ltd content and that you do not acquire any intellectual property rights in the ViSteps Pty Ltd content.
DeFiSteps is a registered trade mark of ViSteps Pty Ltd. The DeFiSteps name and other related trade marks including the DeFiSteps logo that appears throughout the website are trade marks of ViSteps Pty Ltd or our related third parties (“Trade Marks”). You are strictly prohibited from using, displaying or providing links to the Trade Marks without express permission from ViSteps Pty Ltd or our related third parties in relation to their trade marks.

Trademarks

The names of actual third party companies and their products mentioned are the trademarks, service marks or copyrighted material of their respective owners, and material herein is not sponsored by, endorsed by, or affiliated with such third party companies. “Microsoft”, “Windows” are registered trademarks of Microsoft Corporation.

Accuracy Of Information

All material and information on the website is provided in good faith and is believed to be accurate and current as at the date of publication. However, ViSteps Pty Ltd provides no warranty or guarantee that any material or information on the website or linked websites will be accurate or complete.
ViSteps Pty Ltd will not be liable for any damages whatsoever whether in an action in contract, negligence or other tort, arising out of or in connection with access to the website or the information and material contained in it. All warranties of any kind are excluded to the maximum extent permitted by law.
In particular, ViSteps Pty Ltd makes no guarantee as to the appropriateness of the training courses selected by you and no guarantee as to the likelihood of employment which may be gained by virtue of any training undertaken.
Access
You agree and understand that ViSteps Pty Ltd may prevent or restrict your access to the website for any technical, security and or any other reasons at its absolute discretion.
ViSteps Pty Ltd will advise you as soon as practicable of any restrictions imposed on your access to the website.

Variation Of These Terms

ViSteps Pty Ltd may vary these Terms at any time. In the event that ViSteps Pty Ltd varies these Terms, it will provide notice by publishing the varied Terms on the website.
You accept that by doing this, ViSteps Pty Ltd has provided you with sufficient notice of the variation.
Representations
ViSteps Pty Ltd does not exclude any rights or remedies available to you under the Trade Practices Act (Cth) or equivalent State legislation that cannot be excluded or restricted.
To the extent permissible by law, ViSteps Pty Ltd makes no warranty or representation (express or implied) regarding the accuracy, reliability, currency, performance, completeness or fitness for purpose of any part of the website or any of the ViSteps Pty Ltd content.
ViSteps Pty Ltd does not represent or warrant (expressly or impliedly) that the website or any of the ViSteps Pty Ltd content, or the facilities that make the website and the ViSteps Pty Ltd content available, will not cause damage, or are free from any computer virus or any other defects or errors, or that your access to the website or any ViSteps Pty Ltd content will be uninterrupted.
To the maximum extent permitted by law, ViSteps Pty Ltd is not liable (whether in contract, negligence or otherwise) for any loss or damage arising from the use of the website or any of the ViSteps Pty Ltd content.
To the maximum extent permissible by law, ViSteps Pty Ltd’s liability for breach of any implied warranty or conditions that cannot be excluded is restricted, at ViSteps Pty Ltd’s option, to:
The re-supply of the relevant goods or services; or
The cost of the re-supply of the relevant goods or services; or
Any amount paid by you to ViSteps Pty Ltd in respect of the relevant good or services.
You agree that in no circumstances will ViSteps Pty Ltd be liable for any indirect, incidental, special and/or consequential losses or damages of whatever nature arising out of your use of the website or of any of the ViSteps Pty Ltd content (including, but not limited to, losses or damages arising out of, or attributable to, an act or omission by ViSteps Pty Ltd).

Downloads

The website contains downloadable materials and links to external websites. ViSteps Pty Ltd is not responsible for, and has no control over, the content of downloadable materials or external sites.
You understand that ViSteps Pty Ltd cannot and does not guarantee, warrant or represent that files or software of any kind, or from any source, available for downloading through the website, will be free of infection or viruses, worms, Trojan horses or other code or defects that manifest contaminating or destructive properties.

Links To Third Party Websites

The website may contain links and pointers to other websites operated by third parties. Third party links and pointers are included solely for your convenience. Links to third party websites do not constitute endorsement, sponsorship or approval by ViSteps Pty Ltd of the content, policies or practices of those third party websites.
You agree that by accessing any third party linked website you do so at entirely at your own risk.
ViSteps Pty Ltd will not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with, use or reliance on any goods or services available on or through any third party website.

Privacy

By using this website, you agree to ViSteps Pty Ltd’s Privacy Policy. To view ViSteps Pty Ltd’s Privacy Policy please visit our Privacy Policy Page.

Security

When using the World Wide Web, the Internet or third party networks or facilities, you are using networks, facilities and services that are beyond the control of ViSteps Pty Ltd.
You assume all risk and liability of your use of the World Wide Web, the Internet or any such third party networks, including any access to the website via such media.

Severability

If any part of these Terms is held invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that part shall be severed and the remainder will continue to be valid and enforceable.

General

The use of the website is governed by, construed and enforced in accordance with the laws of New South Wales, Australia and you irrevocably submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of New South Wales, Australia and their respective courts of appeal in that regard.

Reservation Of Rights

Any rights not expressly granted to you herein are reserved by ViSteps Pty Ltd.
For the purposes of this agreement the words “ViSteps”, “DeFiSteps”, “DeFiSteps.com”, “DeFiSteps.com.au”, “We”, “Our” and “Us” refer to ViSteps Pty Ltd and “website” to materials delivered on www.DeFiSteps.com and other co-branded versions of the site.

Join The club